Our commitment to you:

At Trinity Hospice and Brian House Children’s Hospice, we are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting any personal data you have shared with us. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you choose to support us through fundraising, volunteering, making a donation, playing our weekly lottery or taking part in one of our events.

Although many of the following apply, this policy does not refer to patient medical information, or employment recruitment information.

  • Information about how we use patient information at Trinity Hospice can be found here
  • Information about how we use patient information at Brian House can be found here
  • Information about how we use recruitment information can be found here

When you provide or we collect information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this policy and all applicable laws concerning data protection of personal information.

This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect
  • How we store information
  • How we use information
  • Disclosing information to others
  • How we use cookies on our website
  • Your choices about how we communicate with you
  • Our approach to supporting children & young people

By supporting us or volunteering for us, or providing us with any personal data both online and offline, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information you provide in the ways set out in this policy.

Information we may collect:

Trinity Hospice and Brian House Children’s Hospice collect information in a number of ways. For example, the following information may be collected from you in person, over the phone, by post or by email. We may use this information to keep a record of our communications with you, your financial and non-financial support to the charity and to help deliver and improve our services and charity activities.

  • Name and contact information including postal address, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Information such as date of birth, gender, employment status, demographic information, attitudes, opinions, the fundraising events, volunteering opportunities or activities you are interested in and your personal contact preferences including usernames and passwords.
  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details provided as part of a regular gift or lottery membership.
  • If you are a UK taxpayer and if you have signed a Gift Aid declaration, so we can claim Gift Aid on any eligible donations.
  • Information about donations and payments made to Trinity Hospice and/or Brian House Children’s Hospice including those in our shops.
  • Copies of communications we have sent and communications we have received from you.
  • How you heard about us and your reasons for supporting us.
  • Event-based information, such as your t-shirt size, medical conditions or dietary requirements.
  • If you visit one of our charity shops, you may appear in still images or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used in some locations for security purposes.
  • If you have attended or participated in one of our events it may be photographed or video recorded for promotional purposes.
  • We may also collect and record any other relevant information you share with us about yourself, including your interests or affiliations with other charities, community groups, your employer or one of Trinity’s Corporate Partners.
  • If you are a minor, we may collect the name and contact details of a parent or guardian and, where appropriate, the name and location of your school.

How we store information:

We store information on a secure database, which only trained and authorised members of the team (including staff and volunteers) have access to. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have robust policies and procedures to safeguard and secure any information we hold. Regular backups are maintained to prevent loss or damage.

Trinity does not itself store debit/credit card details – these are destroyed or obscured as soon as payments/donations are processed in a safe and secure manner.

How we use information:

Under the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), enforced 25th May 2018, we can only process (use) your information where we have one of six lawful reasons. At least one of these must apply whenever we process your personal data:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for Trinity to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract Trinity has with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for Trinity to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for Trinity to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for Trinity’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Legitimate Interest is a legal ground for Trinity Hospice and Palliative Care Services processing information where we:

  • have a genuine and legitimate reason;
  • are not harming any of your rights and interests.

We believe our ‘legitimate interests’ reflect our charitable purposes and vision “for everyone on the Fylde Coast to have access to good end of life care and a ‘good death’”.  We use our ‘legitimate interests’ in areas such as: providing information about our cause, fundraising, marketing, volunteering, our website and data analysis.

We are committed to protecting your rights and privacy, and our legitimate business interests will never be prioritised to override your own interests. To ensure this, we will carry out a Balancing Exercise when considering legitimate interest weighing the protection of your rights and personal data with our use.

You can learn more about these by referring to our Legitimate Interest Policy which is available on request.

We use information to contact you in a number of ways, including:

  • To give you updates on our work and charitable news and activities;
  • To invite you to take part in our events, volunteering and promotional activities;
  • To fundraise in accordance with our internal policies and procedures;
  • To process donations we may receive from you (including any relevant Gift Aid);
  • To respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make;
  • To manage our recruitment;
  • For general administrative reasons in line with GDPR requirements.

These communications may be through post, phone, email or SMS depending on the consent you have given and your indicated preferences. In all our marketing materials, we will continue to ask you about your communication preferences to ensure you are happy with the information and means we are communicating.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Trinity will keep and delete your information according to our internal policies including our Legitimate Interest Policy and will keep it no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is held, and in accordance with relevant legal and regulatory retention requirements and operational considerations.  For example:

  • Supporter records are kept for seven years after their last donation;
  • Those demonstrating an interest via an enquiry – we will keep this information for two years;
  • Lifetime supporters pledging a legacy are kept indefinitely;
  • Staff and volunteer records are held for six years after they leave;
  • Information relating to unsuccessful job applications is held for one year;
  • Information about financial transactions is kept for seven years;
  • CCTV images are kept for up to one month.

Data Analysis & Data Sharing

At times, we may also profile and screen our data to ensure it is up to date and to enable us to communicate with supporters and effectively target individuals’ interests and likely interests and help us make appropriate requests for support from those who may be able to make a bigger difference than they already do. In doing so, we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you and may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you.

If you wish to opt out of data profiling or screening, please contact us on 01253 359362 or email trinity.enquiries@trinityhospice.co.uk

Disclosing information to others:

We will never sell data nor share data with another company or charity for marketing purposes.

We keep all data safe and secure and only share it when we are required to by law or when we are using other companies’ services which are in line with our own business needs. For example, like many charities, we use a highly reputable mailing house to post our newsletters and other communications as it is the most cost efficient method. We also check our data with a data cleansing company to ensure that data is up to date. This prevents us spending money on communications to people who may have moved address and not told us.

Our online payments use a ‘payment gateway’ (such as Sagepay) directly with a payment service provided by your bank.  This means your payment card information is not held by us.

Any company whose services we use in this way is required to treat all data in the strictest confidence and only use it for the purpose of the work they are carrying out on our behalf. We always use secure encrypted channels when transferring data and ensure that the companies we are transferring data to comply with current regulations.

How we use cookies on our website:

Like many other websites, the Trinity Hospice website, our associated micro-sites and social media pages use ‘cookies’.  In using these, you agree that, unless you have your computer browser set to reject them, Trinity can place cookies on your device and use the data in accordance with this policy.

You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences.  However, doing so may result in a loss of functionality when using ours and other’s websites. To see how we use cookies, and what they are, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights:

We feel it is important that you know your rights in relation to how we process your information:

  • The right to be informed: you have the right to be told how your personal information is used.  This policy and our other available statements provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.
  • Right of access: you can write to request a copy of the information that we hold on you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Right of erasure: under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • Right to restrict processing: in certain conditions, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your information where there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of data in certain circumstances, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing including profiling: you have the right to ensure decisions about you are not automatically made by a system or technology.

To exercise these rights, you should first contact us.  You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you feel that we have not respected your rights.  Details can be found at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Your choices:

We like to keep our supporters updated with our latest news, how we spend their donations and upcoming fundraising activities, events and appeals, by post, telephone and where consent is given, email and SMS (text).

​If you would like to stop or opt out of receiving specific or all fundraising communications, please contact us on 01253 359362 or email trinity.enquiries@trinityhospice.co.uk and let us know.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting us on the above details. Please note a small fee may be payable to cover administration costs under certain circumstances.

Our approach to supporting children and young people:

We recognise that children need particular protection when we are collecting and processing their personal data because they may be less aware of the risks involved.   Children have the same rights as adults over their personal data. These include the rights to access their personal data; request rectification; object to processing and have their personal data erased.

Aged 12 or under?

If you are aged 12 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on our website.  If you are accessing or considering accessing our services here at Trinity or Brian House, please refer to the following additional links here and here.

Find out more:

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please call the Fundraising Team on 01253 359362 or email trinity.enquiries@trinityhospice.co.uk

Please note:

We may change this policy from time to time to ensure it is up to date and in line with any changes in legislation.  Please visit our website at www.trinityhospice.co.uk/privacy-policy periodically to keep up to date with changes.

Updated May 2018

Stay connected
with Trinity Hospice